Recorded usage / bounded disclosure

AI usage audit.

The local Copilot ledger behind Commons Collective, grouped by the model identifier actually recorded. Calculations reuse a pinned version of Ethical Tech CoLab's usage-calc.

A snapshot, not a bill or a live usage meter. Includes records before (UTC). Start of the audit-refresh request. Includes earlier audit production and all scoped project work before this cutoff; excludes this refresh and subsequent activity. Other machines and unlogged activity are not established by these records.
Start date (UTC)
18 September 2026

First inferred request start: 17:27:17 UTC

Last update (UTC)
20 September 2026

Snapshot captured 20:03:34 UTC; coverage cutoff below

Days in recorded span
3

Inclusive UTC dates; 2.09 elapsed days, not human workdays

Recorded requests
1,164

Scoped ledger events, not human messages

Recorded model IDs
2

Exact ledger identifiers, not inferred model names

Embedded delegated agents
24

Distinct delegated-agent identities, published only as a count

Elapsed model usage
10.50 h

Request-active interval union; concurrent overlaps removed

Interaction-time proxy
2.76 h

10-minute sitting residual; not actual prompting or review time

Author review (workload estimate)
3.46 h

49,444 baseline word exposures; section-version reading estimate, not logged labor. Checking/editing unquantified.

Inferred engaged time
13.26 h

Model-active union plus human-side residual

Output-channel tokens
1,538,231

Priced output channel; not unique accepted work

USD equivalent / not a bill
$888.84

Upstream charge conversion, not an invoice

Summed model request time
11.67 h

Additive work across requests; not elapsed wall time

Start date is the earliest request-interval start inferred from recorded completion time and duration. Last update is this snapshot's capture time, not the last model response. Days covers inclusive UTC dates in the recorded activity span; it does not count human workdays. The last included response was 2026-09-20T19:36:13.463Z.

Model time and interaction-time proxy

The interaction residual is not a timesheet or a productivity estimate. Actual prompting time and actual review time are not measured. The pinned framework groups requests into sittings according to gaps between completion timestamps, starts each sitting at its earliest request start, and unions overlapping sittings. The non-model remainder is an inference; it can include tool waits, interruptions, or unattended automation. It can miss human reading after the last request and human work concurrent with model activity.

13.26 h inferred engaged time = 10.50 h model-active elapsed time + 2.76 h inferred human-side residual, at the 10-minute cutoff.

Idle cutoffMerged sittingsEngaged unionModel-active unionInferred human-side residual
2 min9112.47 h10.50 h1.97 h
5 min2513.12 h10.50 h2.62 h
10 min (headline)1213.26 h10.50 h2.76 h
30 min814.26 h10.50 h3.75 h

The model-active union stays fixed across cutoffs. Hours are rounded independently; the exact millisecond identity is checked before display. The human residual changes with the engagement assumption; this sensitivity is not a confidence interval or a bound on actual labor. The complete recorded wall-clock span is 50.15 h, including long gaps, and must not be counted as human time. These are pooled intervals for this one project's observed machine, not a sum of per-agent or per-model human hours.

No prompt or response content is needed for this inference. The same pinned usage-calc interval functions compute the sitting and model unions. Date reporting intentionally uses UTC for reproducibility rather than the upstream dashboard's machine-local date display.

By recorded model

Model IDs are taken from the ledger, not inferred from agent names. The identifier does not independently establish the model weights, revision, or hidden provider routing.

Model IDRequestsInputCache readCache writeOutputUSD equivalentSummed request time
gpt-6-astra1,1533,531285,416,44212,933,3391,532,681$888.7711.66 h
gpt-5.4-mini1135,200172,03205,550$0.060.01 h

Token values come from price-bearing channel details. Cached traffic is repeated context, not unique authored material. Recorded reasoning metadata totals 811,105 tokens and is not added again to the 300,098,775 priced-channel tokens.

Displayed model costs round independently to cents, so adding displayed rows can differ by a cent from the rounded total. The downloadable data retains each unrounded decimal and exact charge units.

Main assistant and delegated work

Model IDRoleRequestsPriced-channel tokensUSD equivalentSummed request time
gpt-5.4-miniDelegated agents11212,782$0.060.01 h
gpt-6-astraMain assistant672273,351,196$817.608.83 h
gpt-6-astraDelegated agents48126,534,797$71.172.83 h

These are alternative breakdowns of the same total, not additional charges. Agent identities and task text are withheld. Summed request time is 42,016,957 ms (11.67 hours); the overlap-aware union is 37,811,777 ms (10.50 hours. Neither is measured human labor or GPU time. Displayed USD and hours are rounded; reconciliation uses integer charge units and milliseconds.

Channels and observed rates

Recorded channelTokensUSD equivalent (unrounded)
Input channel38,731$0.07506
Cache read285,588,474$511.5862094
Cache write12,933,339$279.967775
Output channel1,538,231$97.207575
Inspect all observed model/channel rates
Model IDChannelUSD equivalent / million tokensTokens at rateRequests with rate
gpt-5.4-miniInput channel$0.7535,20011
gpt-5.4-miniCache read$0.08172,03211
gpt-5.4-miniCache write$0.00011
gpt-5.4-miniOutput channel$4.505,55011
gpt-6-astraInput channel$10.002,196732
gpt-6-astraInput channel$20.001,335421
gpt-6-astraCache read$1.0059,259,577732
gpt-6-astraCache read$2.00226,156,865421
gpt-6-astraCache write$12.503,469,256732
gpt-6-astraCache write$25.009,464,083421
gpt-6-astraOutput channel$50.00710,739732
gpt-6-astraOutput channel$75.00821,942421

Rates can vary within one model ID. No reason for the variation is inferred. A request can appear in several channel rows; do not add their request counts.

Recorded token charges converted using usage-calc's AI-credit assumption; a list-price equivalent, not subscription spending or an invoice. The conversion assumes 1,000,000,000 nano-AIU per credit and USD 0.01 per credit. 88883661940000 recorded nano-AIU therefore converts to USD 888.8366194 before display rounding. No invoice, subscription allowance, or charged premium-request total was measured. Tool-service, CI, storage, and other non-model charges are not included.

Daily recorded usage

UTC dateRequestsPriced-channel tokensUSD equivalent
2026-09-1839262,824,811$143.83
2026-09-19574148,568,070$441.38
2026-09-2019888,705,894$303.63

UTC date of the recorded usage event, not inferred human workdays. Request-active wall time is not summed across models or agents.

Scope, reconciliation, and privacy

Included event timestamps
2026-09-18T17:27:23.164Z to 2026-09-20T19:36:13.463Z
Request-interval span
2026-09-18T17:27:17.907Z to 2026-09-20T19:36:13.463Z; 180,535,556 ms
Date coverage
3 inclusive UTC calendar dates; 3 dates contain completed usage events
Exclusive cutoff
2026-09-20T19:50:27.262Z
Captured
2026-09-20T20:03:34.519578Z
Local coverage
1 machine; 1 matching session with usage; 0 matching sessions without included usage
Material reference
6ed823c3f96a8760c0b6d4e5664326d21af5b4da
Strict charge reconciliation
1,164 / 1,164 included rows
Flat-column differences
1,163 rows differ from the priced token-channel vector. This can reflect different channel definitions; it is not a count of failed requests.

The collector uses an exact working-directory match and a read-only SQLite transaction. It passes only pre-cutoff usage metadata to the upstream strict parser in memory. Missing, unsupported, or unreconciled critical values stop capture; the tool does not estimate them from prompt length or substitute flat token columns.

No prompt text, responses, turn labels, paths, machine names, raw session/agent IDs, or individual request rows are published. Prompt and response tables are not queried. Model grouping, roles, channels, days, rates, and charge units reconcile before publication.

Provenance and integrity references

Upstream commit: d688a913d298cec5cca722d73c328f756b3dd685; version 0.1.0. The store, metrics, and intervals modules are unmodified; a local import shim and collection/presentation adapters are documented separately.

Selected-usage digest: 63c6abd220364694caa0349b26670c43762934bd79ddebcd7dbd00d84da64981

Digest commits to selected usage metadata, not prompts. It is not a provider signature or independent attestation of the private ledger.

Capture-adapter SHA-256: 257803f032424fc7bb16ce83316a91f6e213fa5aab4ee7297367dd4c31050de0

Capture-configuration SHA-256: d7cd91a787548d6350225a9645b038a093eef0b63499e5332d5efe67f67d5f9e

Time inference: 10-minute default completion-gap cutoff. The displayed model/human decomposition reconciles in milliseconds, not by adding rounded hours.

Module provenance and checksums · Capture configuration

What this cannot establish

Author review, rereading and corrections

Review is substantive human work, not merely prompting. Reading, checking claims, taking responsibility for the content, making corrections and reviewing those corrections are distinct activities. API timing does not measure them.

Git revisions establish the review workload, not whether reading happened. The baseline assumes one contextual reading pass per version of each level-two source section. It counts the latest text once, plus the previous text of each changed or removed section. Unchanged sections, whitespace-only edits and section renumbering add no pass. This is a declared review policy, not a measured minimum of actual human time.

The author reports rereading some sections two or three times. Those reads may already be represented by section revisions, so additional passes default to zero. Add them only for reading beyond the version-based baseline. Only the main report is selected by default.

Published text included in the estimate
Words per minute. Use a slower pace for deliberate technical reading where appropriate.
Applies to current text only, not all historical word exposures.
Do not count a revision-related reread twice.
Author-entered minutes, excluding time already represented by the reading estimate. Blank is unknown, not a measured zero.
Current selected text
22,130 words
Superseded section text
27,314 prior-version words
Baseline word exposures
49,444
Current text, one pass
1.55 h
Selected baseline reading
3.46 h
Baseline plus extra rereads
3.46 h
Additional review work
Not quantified; not included in the reading estimate
Estimated author-review effort
3.46 h

Required-review workload assuming one contextual pass per committed section version. Extra passes apply only to current text and must exclude rereads already represented by revisions. This is not observed labor or proof that review occurred.

At 300 to 175 words/minute: 2.75 to 4.71 h. Sensitivity to reading assumptions, not a confidence interval or bound on actual labor.

Revision baseline = current words + superseded/removed section words. Reading minutes = (baseline word exposures + current words × extra-reread fraction × extra passes) ÷ words per minute. Add only separately entered, non-overlapping checking/editing minutes.

Reference: Brysbaert (2019), review and meta-analysis of reading rate. The 238 words/minute reference and 175-300 sensitivity range concern adult English silent nonfiction reading, not technical review or fact-checking productivity.

Counts cover selected Markdown source prose, headings, tables and captions through the audit's material commit, not today's rendered pages. Bibliography, citation markers, image pixels and code blocks are excluded. Generated-only financial tables, charts, layout, code, external sources, uncommitted drafts and later changes are not counted. Mechanical wording edits are included when section text changes. A section title change is recorded as removal/addition, retaining one pass per version rather than a whole-document reread per commit.

Traceable section-revision evidence

Frozen material: 6ed823c. Public Git history capture: 2026-09-20T21:22:26.268Z. The evidence table includes all optional documents; the estimate above uses only checked documents. Quoted historical section titles retain their original wording, including the former project name.

Source documentRevisionsCurrent wordsPrior-version wordsReview exposures
Main research report2022,13027,31449,444
Replicable sector collectives22,2961792,475
Commons Collective: prioritized research paper22,3105102,820
A library-led institutional blueprint22,3136873,000
Simulation concept411,7505,53017,280
Simulation specification410,70278811,490
Implementation plan42,277482,325
Implementation backlog42,478902,568
Startup funding analysis11,45701,457
Main research report: 20 committed revisions
  1. 686e8c6 (2026-09-18): 9,289 current words, 21 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  2. 0d749bf (2026-09-18): 10,908 current words, 1 added sections, 3 changed/removed sections.
    • Abstract (changed): 266 prior words counted; 267 next-version words.
    • From digital Costco to a bargaining federation (changed): 508 prior words counted; 1,177 next-version words.
    • Business model and economic discipline (changed): 489 prior words counted; 536 next-version words.
  3. 6297394 (2026-09-18): 12,099 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  4. 07a4586 (2026-09-18): 13,299 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  5. 6e942fc (2026-09-18): 14,485 current words, 1 added sections, 3 changed/removed sections.
    • From digital Costco to a bargaining federation (changed): 1,177 prior words counted; 1,230 next-version words.
    • New knowledge objects and technical architecture (changed): 654 prior words counted; 700 next-version words.
    • Research program and falsifiable hypotheses (changed): 517 prior words counted; 560 next-version words.
  6. d09dbe3 (2026-09-18): 15,499 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  7. 339e4db (2026-09-18): 15,499 current words, 2 added sections, 7 changed/removed sections.
    • Abstract (changed): 267 prior words counted; 267 next-version words.
    • From digital Costco to a bargaining federation (changed): 1,230 prior words counted; 1,230 next-version words.
    • Data dividends, Pigouvian taxes, and commons credits (changed): 1,262 prior words counted; 1,262 next-version words.
    • Follow-on research: a Commons Bargaining Framework Agreement (removed): 902 prior words counted; 0 next-version words.
    • Participation incentives and the future AI data club (changed): 1,200 prior words counted; 1,200 next-version words.
    • Institution blueprint: a Commons Bargaining Federation (removed): 1,044 prior words counted; 0 next-version words.
    • Conclusion (changed): 168 prior words counted; 168 next-version words.
  8. 9ba532f (2026-09-18): 16,471 current words, 1 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • From digital Costco to a bargaining federation (changed): 1,230 prior words counted; 1,248 next-version words.
  9. d572c10 (2026-09-18): 17,572 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  10. bb0a939 (2026-09-18): 18,902 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  11. 78a898a (2026-09-18): 19,898 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  12. 14215be (2026-09-19): 20,293 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  13. 3c4c7b4 (2026-09-19): 20,354 current words, 0 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • Method, scope, and limits (changed): 225 prior words counted; 286 next-version words.
  14. b7e3dbe (2026-09-19): 20,424 current words, 0 added sections, 2 changed/removed sections.
    • Research circle and ethical commitments (changed): 326 prior words counted; 381 next-version words.
    • Method, scope, and limits (changed): 286 prior words counted; 301 next-version words.
  15. b601191 (2026-09-19): 20,421 current words, 0 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • Research circle and ethical commitments (changed): 381 prior words counted; 378 next-version words.
  16. 2b9f262 (2026-09-19): 21,917 current words, 1 added sections, 12 changed/removed sections.
    • Research circle and ethical commitments (changed): 378 prior words counted; 514 next-version words.
    • From digital Costco to a bargaining federation (changed): 1,248 prior words counted; 1,385 next-version words.
    • Payment, disbursement, and public-good return (changed): 443 prior words counted; 554 next-version words.
    • New knowledge objects and technical architecture (changed): 700 prior words counted; 882 next-version words.
    • Alice and Bob: three end-to-end flows (removed): 524 prior words counted; 0 next-version words.
    • Regulatory framework: present rules and proposals (changed): 673 prior words counted; 752 next-version words.
    • Energy, data centers, and community bargaining (changed): 317 prior words counted; 369 next-version words.
    • Research program and falsifiable hypotheses (changed): 560 prior words counted; 605 next-version words.
    • Follow-on research: a Commons Collective Framework Agreement (changed): 902 prior words counted; 1,014 next-version words.
    • Reputation, validation, and quality ranking (changed): 1,191 prior words counted; 1,299 next-version words.
    • Institution blueprint: a Commons Collective Federation (changed): 1,044 prior words counted; 1,179 next-version words.
    • Open-agent incentives and a Commons Collective Agency Starter Kit (changed): 1,101 prior words counted; 1,277 next-version words.
  17. 1f07d0e (2026-09-19): 21,961 current words, 0 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • Method, scope, and limits (changed): 301 prior words counted; 345 next-version words.
  18. 1c7b016 (2026-09-19): 21,981 current words, 0 added sections, 2 changed/removed sections.
    • Research circle and ethical commitments (changed): 514 prior words counted; 519 next-version words.
    • Data dividends, Pigouvian taxes, and commons credits (changed): 1,262 prior words counted; 1,277 next-version words.
  19. 5e270c0 (2026-09-20): 22,183 current words, 0 added sections, 6 changed/removed sections.
    • Research circle and ethical commitments (changed): 519 prior words counted; 562 next-version words.
    • Business model and economic discipline (changed): 536 prior words counted; 524 next-version words.
    • Payment, disbursement, and public-good return (changed): 554 prior words counted; 679 next-version words.
    • Alice and Bob: end-to-end flows (changed): 747 prior words counted; 783 next-version words.
    • A ninety-day starting sequence (changed): 190 prior words counted; 195 next-version words.
    • A pro-human stack: working definition and test (changed): 954 prior words counted; 959 next-version words.
  20. 6ed823c (2026-09-20): 22,130 current words, 0 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • Business model and economic discipline (changed): 524 prior words counted; 471 next-version words.
Replicable sector collectives: 2 committed revisions
  1. 14215be (2026-09-19): 2,285 current words, 9 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  2. 5e270c0 (2026-09-20): 2,296 current words, 0 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • Method and research question (changed): 179 prior words counted; 190 next-version words.
Commons Collective: prioritized research paper: 2 committed revisions
  1. 1f07d0e (2026-09-19): 2,305 current words, 12 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  2. 5e270c0 (2026-09-20): 2,310 current words, 0 added sections, 3 changed/removed sections.
    • Abstract (changed): 151 prior words counted; 152 next-version words.
    • Claim two: aggregate mandates, not indiscriminate data (changed): 287 prior words counted; 290 next-version words.
    • Conclusion (changed): 72 prior words counted; 73 next-version words.
A library-led institutional blueprint: 2 committed revisions
  1. 1f07d0e (2026-09-19): 2,307 current words, 10 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  2. 5e270c0 (2026-09-20): 2,313 current words, 0 added sections, 4 changed/removed sections.
    • Title and preamble (changed): 72 prior words counted; 72 next-version words.
    • Founding choice and public purpose (changed): 185 prior words counted; 186 next-version words.
    • Customers, services, and the open boundary (changed): 263 prior words counted; 265 next-version words.
    • Counterfactuals and limitations (changed): 167 prior words counted; 170 next-version words.
Simulation concept: 4 committed revisions
  1. cc3dc21 (2026-09-19): 11,427 current words, 20 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  2. 527b6e9 (2026-09-19): 11,680 current words, 0 added sections, 5 changed/removed sections.
    • A concept for an agent-based institutional laboratory with Monte Carlo experiments (changed): 107 prior words counted; 129 next-version words.
    • Decision and purpose (changed): 435 prior words counted; 450 next-version words.
    • Scope: enough institution, not the whole economy (changed): 497 prior words counted; 671 next-version words.
    • Monte Carlo and sensitivity: the experiment is the unit of evidence (changed): 1,007 prior words counted; 1,026 next-version words.
    • What review should decide before specification (changed): 247 prior words counted; 270 next-version words.
  3. 071939d (2026-09-19): 11,732 current words, 0 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • A concept for an agent-based institutional laboratory with Monte Carlo experiments (changed): 129 prior words counted; 181 next-version words.
  4. 5e270c0 (2026-09-20): 11,750 current words, 0 added sections, 3 changed/removed sections.
    • Variable catalogue and control discipline (changed): 1,931 prior words counted; 1,948 next-version words.
    • Alice and Bob: a trace a reviewer can follow (changed): 354 prior words counted; 351 next-version words.
    • Verification and validation: different claims, different evidence (changed): 823 prior words counted; 827 next-version words.
Simulation specification: 4 committed revisions
  1. 527b6e9 (2026-09-19): 9,655 current words, 16 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  2. 071939d (2026-09-19): 9,863 current words, 0 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • Title and preamble (changed): 157 prior words counted; 365 next-version words.
  3. 989090c (2026-09-20): 10,415 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  4. 5e270c0 (2026-09-20): 10,702 current words, 1 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • S05: Rights, governance, contracts, and money (changed): 631 prior words counted; 656 next-version words.
Implementation plan: 4 committed revisions
  1. 527b6e9 (2026-09-19): 1,743 current words, 8 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  2. 071939d (2026-09-19): 2,038 current words, 1 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • Title and preamble (changed): 48 prior words counted; 53 next-version words.
  3. 989090c (2026-09-20): 2,181 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  4. 5e270c0 (2026-09-20): 2,277 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
Implementation backlog: 4 committed revisions
  1. 527b6e9 (2026-09-19): 2,076 current words, 27 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  2. 071939d (2026-09-19): 2,171 current words, 1 added sections, 1 changed/removed sections.
    • Title and preamble (changed): 90 prior words counted; 103 next-version words.
  3. 989090c (2026-09-20): 2,299 current words, 1 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
  4. 5e270c0 (2026-09-20): 2,478 current words, 3 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.
Startup funding analysis: 1 committed revisions
  1. 989090c (2026-09-20): 1,457 current words, 8 added sections, 0 changed/removed sections. No superseded section words added.

Do not add this estimate to the interaction proxy or model elapsed time. Review can happen during model calls, inside the non-model residual, or outside recorded sittings. The quantities overlap and have different scopes. Actual prompting and actual review time remain unmeasured without an author time log. A word-based estimate does not certify that review occurred, that the content is correct, or that responsibility has been discharged.

Assumption changes remain in this page and are not uploaded or added to the ledger audit. Download word counts and review assumptions or download commit/section evidence and fingerprints.